Privacy Policy

Overview

Solaris is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. We value the trust of those we deal with and recognize that in order to maintain that trust, we must fully communicate our intentions when collecting personal information from the internet. This privacy policy statement outlines the principles that Solaris applies in order to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

Definitions

Personal information - is information that is recorded in any form, both fact and opinion, and that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. It does not include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Customers – are those people from the past or present that have expressed an interest in purchasing our product(s) or service(s).

Principles

  • We are responsible for the personal information under our control.
  • We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing.
  • We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose personal information at or before the time of collection.

The purposes will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We collect, use, and disclose personal information concerning our customers for the following reasons:

  • to establish a relationship and to communicate with customers;
  • to understand who our customer are and how we may improve to meet their preferences and expectations;
  • to process deposits or payments;
  • to issue and deliver product material, documentation, or transaction information;
  • to respond to requests for information;
  • to present marketing material and/or promotions we feel may be of interest to you based on your expressed interest;
  • to meet requirements imposed by law.

If we plan to use personal information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document this purpose before such use. We will make a reasonable effort to specify the identified purposes, orally or in writing, to the individual from whom the personal information is collected either at the time of collection or after collection but before use. We will state the identified purposes so that an individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

Consent

Personal information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with the knowledge and consent of the individual, or as required by law. The way in which we seek consent, including whether it is express or implied, may vary depending upon the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Limiting Collection

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information, including information that is disclosed to third parties, is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We will make our employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and we will exercise care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Recourse

Any individual can address a challenge concerning our compliance with any of the Privacy Principles to our Privacy Officer. We will investigate all written complaints. If we find a complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If you would like to speak with our staff regarding this policy or the information we have on file for you, please contact:

Solaris
780-440-2183
[email protected]
9337 63 Ave Edmonton, AB T6E 0G2

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca